Canniff Mills Cemetery - Cannifton, ON
Long-forgotten cemetery in Cannifton, recently rediscovered and restored.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Old cemetery in the Village of Cannifton (once called Canniff Mills) in the Municipality of Belleville.

The cemetery was in use from the early 19th century until approximately the 1940's. In the early 21st century the responsibility for maintenance and repair of these old cemeteries was devolved to the municipalities from the province. This cemetery was recovered and restored by the City of Belleville by mid 2012. Most of the stones that could be recovered are now in the cement cairns, however actual remains locations for most have been lost.

Of note is the handmade stone of Lorna Deline in the NE corner. She was the mother of 9 children by the time of her death in 1936 at age 36.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Village of Cannifton

Approximate number of graves: 50