Paul de Chomedey, Sieur de Maisonneuve - Quebeck, QC
19T E 331096 N 5186320
Paul de Chomedey, sieur de Maisonneuve (February 15, 1612 – September 9, 1676) was a French military officer and the founder of Montreal in New France.
Location: Québec, Canada

He had a successful career in which he was noted for his ability and his honesty.

At the age of 30, he was hired by Jérome le Royer de la Dauversiere, who was head of the Société Notre-Dame de Montréal. Royer de la Dauversiere had a vision that inspired him to build a society mission on Montreal Island in New France. Maisonneuve was hired to lead the colonists and ensure their safety in the new land.

In 1642 Ville-Marie was founded on the southern shore of Montreal island, where a chapel and a small settlement were built. A hospital, under the command of Jeanne Mance, was also established. Maisonneuve was the first governor of Montreal.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue