Château d'Aumont - Boulogne sur mer - France
31U E 402381 N 5620221
[EN] The castle is located in the town of Boulogne-sur-Mer, in the French department of Pas-de-Calais. [FR] Le château est situé sur la commune de Boulogne-sur-Mer, dans le département français du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN]
Castle Boulogne-sur-Mer, or castle of Aumont is a former castle in the first half of the thirteenth century
With the ramparts, the castle is one of the last medieval architectural sites still intact walled city in France.

The castle and fortifications were built by Philippe Hurepel, son of Philip Augustus, in one go, in four years, from 1227 to 1231. The pregnant wife of Roman castrum town exactly the plot of Bononia, which he still visible in the castle vaults, the foundations. The towers were built in the sixteenth century: the tower of Our Lady in 1516, Francoise turn from 1516 to 1531, the Horseshoe from 1550 to 1567, after the English had leveled part, and the round tower, by subsequently rebuilt.

The double line of fortifications was destroyed from 1689 by Louis XIV, and in the nineteenth century the guard and homes were partially destroyed before being completely during World War II.

Calais door or door Neuve, or Flamengue door or Aubete is a crosswalk drilled in 1895. A building was over in 1743 and it guard has been converted into housing for adjutant in 1864 instead of Aubete destroyed 1866.

In the seventeenth century the castle was converted into barracks, and will be used as a prison until 1974, when he became the property of the city. In 1988 the museum was inaugurated.

[FR] Le château de Boulogne-sur-Mer, ou château d'Aumont, est un ancien château fort de la première moitié du XIIIe siècle
Avec les remparts, le château constitue l'un des derniers ensembles architecturaux médiévaux de ville fortifiée encore intacts en France.

Le château et les fortifications ont été construits par Philippe Hurepel, fils de Philippe Auguste, d'un seul jet, en quatre ans, de 1227 à 1231. L'enceinte de la ville épouse exactement le tracé du castrum romain de Bononia, dont il subsiste, visibles dans les souterrains du château, les soubassements. Les tours ont été construites au XVIe siècle : la tour Notre-Dame en 1516, la tour Françoise de 1516 à 1531, le Fer à cheval de 1550 à 1567, après que les Anglais en eurent arasé une partie, et la tour ronde, par la suite reconstruite.

La double ligne de fortifications a été détruite à partir de 1689, par Louis XIV, puis au XIXe siècle le corps de garde et les logements ont été en partie détruits avant de l'être totalement durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.

La porte de Calais, ou porte Neuve, ou encore porte Flamengue, ou Aubete, est un passage pour piétons percé en 1895. Un édifice existait au-dessus en 1743 et ce corps de garde a été aménagé en logement pour aide-major en 1864 à la place de l'Aubete détruit en 1866.

Au XVIIe siècle le château est aménagé en caserne, puis sera utilisé comme prison jusqu'en 1974, date où il devient propriété de la ville. En 1988, le musée est inauguré.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact