The Sugarloaf -- Cannon Street, City of London, UK
30U E 701717 N 5710798
This historic marker is located on the front of the Sugarloaf Pub at 65 Cannon Street in the City of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

The historic marker in front of Nicholson's Sugarloaf Pub on cannon Street relates both the history of Cannon St (formerly Candlewritch Street), an area that saw a sea change in its composition over the centuries, and explains how the pub gots its name.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE SUGARLOAF PUB

The SUGARLOAF is situated on Cannon Street, which starts at St. Paul’s Cathedral and runs parallel with the River Thames for half a mile. Cannon Street was first known as “Candlewritch Street,” named after the candle makers who used to live in the area.

In the 18th century, the area of Three Cranes Wharf, Queen Street and Upper Thames Street was home to several sugar refineries, but they were demolished for the building of Southwark Bridge in 1819. Prior to this, the area had been producing sugar for over 100 years.

The area is now occupied by the Thames Exchange Building at 72 Upper Thames Street.

The Sugarloaf was the traditional form in which refined sugar was produced and sold until the late 19th century, a tall cone with a rounded top from which large lumps could be broken off with sugar nips.

[Nicholson’s logo]"
Type of Historic Marker: Sign