Parris Island Museum - Parris Island, SC
Building built in 1951, this was the War Memorial Building. Every artifact holds a story.

County of museum: Beaufort County
Location of museum: Blvd. de France, Parris Island
Museum built: 1861
Museum area: 86,110 feet

The Museum is at Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island. Upon arrival, obtain a day pass at the gate by presenting a driver's license, vehicle registration, and proof of insurance.
All visitors are subject to military regulations while on the Depot and access is dependent upon prevailing security measures.

"The Parris Island Museum is open daily from 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. and 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. on Family and Graduation Days. Explore the long, rich legacy of the Marine Corps, as well as the exciting history of the Port Royal region. Admission is free.

"The Depot is home to the Marine Corps’ first Command Museum, the Parris Island Museum. Thanks to the efforts of then Commanding General Robert H. Barrow, under the authority of the Marine Corps History and Museum Division, the museum was dedicated on 8 January 1975 by Commandant of the Marine Corps, Robert E. Cushman, Jr.

"Today, the museum’s over 10,000 square feet of exhibit galleries serves as a focal point for assisting in the training of recruits about the long and honored history and traditions of the Marine Corps. Marine families, veterans, and the general public will also find inspiration from the stories told through artifacts and images of Marines who served our nation during some of our most challenging times.

The public is welcome to visit Parris Island, access may be dependent upon current security needs. A driver’s license, proof of vehicle insurance and registration are required. Boulevard de France.

"843- 228-2951 or parrisislandmuseum.com. " ~ Welcome to Beaufort SC

Theme:

Street Address:
283 Boulevard de France Parris Island, SC

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum Open Daily To The Public, From 1000-1630 | Admission Is Free Open 0800-1630 on Family and Graduation Days. Closed New Years, Easter, Thanksgiving, and Christmas. On-line gift shop open 24/7/365

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium