Parris Island Museum - Parris Island, SC
Building built in 1951, this was the War Memorial Building.

County of museum: Beaufort County
Location of museum: Blvd. de France, Parris Island
Museum built: 1861
Museum area: 86,110 feet

The Museum is at Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island. Upon arrival, obtain a day pass at the gate by presenting a driver's license, vehicle registration, and proof of insurance.
All visitors are subject to military regulations while on the Depot and access is dependent upon prevailing security measures.

Museum Open Daily To The Public, From 1000-1630 | Admission Is Free
Open 0800-1630 on Family and Graduation Days. Closed New Years, Easter, Thanksgiving, and Christmas.
On-line gift shop open 24/7/365

"Since 1915, Parris Island's primary mission has been Recruit Training. Over a million men and women have come to the Depot to complete the transition from civilian to United States Marine. The Parris Island Museum is a 10,000-square-foot exhibit facility located on the Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, South Carolina and is certified as an official Marine Corps Command Museum. The Parris Island History and Museum Society supports the Museum in its mission to exhibit and interpret the long and rich legacy of the Marine Corps and the pivotal and expansive history of the Port Royal region. Come to the Parris Island Museum and explore their timeline of local and regional history from the first native occupants to early European explorers and settlements. Witness the origin of the Marine Corps and its impact on our burgeoning nation in the American Revolution, the Civil War and the Spanish American War. Follow the expeditionary forces across the globe through the modern wars and peacekeeping missions. Immerse yourself in military history. Learn what it means to become a United States Marine" ~ Parris Island Museum