Lower Town Cannon - Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales
30U E 364835 N 5762438
This 17th Century Culverin Cannon is located on the quayside overlooking the picturesque harbour, at Lower Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

I wonder if this was the Cannon that fired the only shot at the French during the Last invasion of Britain, which occurred at Fishguard in 1797. This old Cannon is located on Quay Street, the Harbour, Lower Town, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.

Ask the average man or woman in the street when Britain was last invaded and the answer will probably be "1066". In fact the response would be wrong by about 700 years.

The Last invasion of Britain was the French Invasion of Fishguard in 1797.

"The Battle of Fishguard was a military invasion of Great Britain by Revolutionary France during the War of the First Coalition. The brief campaign, on 22 – 24 February 1797, is the most recent landing on British soil by a hostile foreign force, and thus is often referred to as the "last invasion of Britain". The French General Lazare Hoche had devised a three-pronged attack on Britain in support of the Society of United Irishmen. Two forces would land in Britain as a diversionary effort, while the main body would land in Ireland. Adverse weather and ill-discipline halted two of the forces but the third, aimed at landing in Wales and marching on Bristol, went ahead." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
What type of artillery is this?: Culverin Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Other