Lighthouse - Sunken Rock Island, NY
Lighthouse - Sunken Rock Island.
Location: New York, United States

The Thousand Islands constitute an archipelago of 1,864 islands that straddles the Canada–US border in the Saint Lawrence River as it emerges from the northeast corner of Lake Ontario. They stretch for about 50 miles (80 km) downstream from Kingston, Ontario. The Canadian islands are in the province of Ontario and the U.S. islands in the state of New York. Canada is home to the majority of islands with just over two-thirds in Ontario.

The 1,864 islands range in size from over 40 square miles (100 km2) to smaller islands occupied by a single residence, or uninhabited outcroppings of rocks that are only home to migratory waterfowl. To count as one of the Thousand Islands, emergent land within the river channel must have at least one square foot (0.093 m2) of land above water level year-round, and support at least two living trees.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Sunken Rock Lighthouse marks a submerged rock just off Alexandria Bay, NY. The lighthouse was built by constructing a foundation on top of the sunken rock and converting it into an island.

In 1847, Congress appropriated $6,000 for three beacon lights in the Thousand Islands area of the Saint Lawrence River. One of these was designated to mark Sunken Rock, a dangerous submerged obstacle located near the eastern entrance to the narrows running between Wellesley Island and the mainland. The rock was built up to provide the foundation for a tower and boathouse. The islet is also known as Bush Island.

The 1878 Annual Report of the Lighthouse Board noted that the brick tower was sheathed with wood and shingled, but was by that time, “in bad repair.” The lantern was deficient being of an old design with large sashes and small panes, and the keeper, not being provided a dwelling, was forced to rent a house in Alexandria Bay, a half mile from the light. Given the condition of the tower, the Lighthouse Board petitioned Congress for $5,000 for a new tower.

In 1882, a new iron tower was erected on a concrete base placed over the foundation of the first light. The new tower was lined with bricks up to the first landing, and wood above that. A new boathouse, measuring 21 feet by 12 feet, was built the next year to replace the old one, which was too decayed to repair. For the convenience of the keeper, part of the boathouse was partitioned off and fitted with a bunk to serve as a watchroom.

Year photo was taken: 1/1/1903