Zen Garden - Hakone Historic District - Saratoga, CA
The Zen Garden at Hakone in Saratoga, CA.

"The Zen Garden was completed in 1922. It is a classic dry landscape garden, Karesansui, consisting of raked gravel and rock, contained within an enclosure, also traditional. Combined with isolated areas of hardy landscaping, it is located just northeast of the Tea Garden and forms a side yard for the Lower House. It is fenced-off on two sides from the rest of the facility, providing physical and visual privacy. The Zen Garden is located along the south and west façades of the Lower House and the Zen Garden would have been highly visible from its open veranda or engawa. Throughout the garden, many original plant and tree specimens remain, while more delicate shrubs, mosses, and flowers are occasionally replaced as necessary. The Zen Garden is the most private of the gardens at Hakone." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hensley Historic District

21000 Big Basin Way Saratoga, CA