Hill and Pond Garden - Hakone Historic District - Saratoga, CA
The Hill and Pond Garden at Hakone Gardens in Saratoga, CA.

"The Hill and Pond Garden utilizes both man-made and the surrounding natural topography. As in the traditional Chisenshuyu garden, water is at the center in the form of a large koi pond with a central island. A small waterfall and adjacent lily pond help to integrate the surrounding landscape in with the pond. The Hill and Pond Garden also contains a wisteria pavilion and paths along the shallow terrace located south and southeast of the Upper House. Just north of the Upper House, a path enclosed by a majestic wisteria arbor leads further up the adjacent slope to the Upper Pavilion. The Hill and Pond Garden contains a few native plants and trees that already existed when the garden was laid out. The redwood trees on the hillside above the koi pond were planted as part of the original garden design, as the previous native redwoods had all been removed during timber harvesting that took place in the mid-to-late nineteenth century. Other plants native to California on the hillside in the Hill and Pond Garden include California Holly, California Lilac, buckeye, and elderberry." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hakone Historic District

21000 Big Basin Way Saratoga, CA