St Vedast alias Foster -- City of London, UK
30U E 701465 N 5711083
One of many Baroque Wren churches in London, St Vedast alias Foster is known for its beautiful steeple
Location: London, United Kingdom

St Vedast alias Foster church dates from the Middle Ages. It sustained extensive damage in the Great Fire of London, to the extent that it was extensively rebuilt by Christopher Wren in 1695. The distinctive spire is the most baroque feature of this church, and was added in 1710.

From the Bluffton College website: (visit link)

"Although the body of the church is not remarkable, the spire is considered by some to be Wren's most elegant work. Its Baroque undulations were designed to contrast with the elaborate classical steeple of nearby St. Mary-le-Bow.

This late steeple was inspired by the works of the Italian Baroque architect Borromini. The square tower provides a base for the steeple, which rises up in stages, the first with concave walls and grouped pilasters at the corners, the next with convex walls, and finally an obelisk (with the sense of concavities up the sides) and a weather vane at the top."

From the Church website: (visit link)

"The Parish of St Vedast is known from the 12th century, and the church is traditionally claimed to have been established by 1170.
It has been altered, enlarged and restored many times and probably rebuilt at least twice, the last time by Christopher Wren, after the Great Fire of London in 1666. Having been completely burnt out during the Blitz of World War II, the church was restored under the direction of its Rector, Canon Mortlock, and a very influential Parochial Church Council that included Poet Laureate John Betjeman and master organ builder, Noel Mander.

. . .

The disastrous Great Fire that swept through the City in September 1666 reached St Vedast on the third day. Afterwards, it was thought that although the roof, pews, pulpit and other fittings had been destroyed, the church could be repaired satisfactorily. It was therefore omitted from the original list of 50 churches to be rebuilt by Christopher Wren.

By the 1690s, however, structural flaws must have become significant enough that rebuilding was begun. Records of those responsible for the detailed design and construction of the church are somewhat sketchy. Other than Wren, it is possible that Robert Hooke and/or Nicholas Hawksmoor were involved (the steeple is said to be particularly Hawksmoor-like), and master mason Edward Strong had been paid £3106:14:7 by the time the church was completed in 1699. He was responsible for the cherubs that grace the west front and bell tower, and for the dove in glory sculpture now situated at the east end of the south aisle."
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)