Worshipful Company of Bakers CoA -- Monument Place, City of London, UK
30U E 702253 N 5710567
The coat of arms for the Worshipful Company of Bakers in Pudding Lane, the site of their most tragic moment
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Worshipful Company of Bakers received their Royal charter from King Edward VII in 1486.

To celebrate their charter's quincentenary year, they erected this history plaque in Pudding Lane, near the spot where a fire at the King's baker's shop grew into the Great Fire of London.

The plaque is decorated with their offical coat of arms, and reads as follows:

"Near this site stood the shop belonging to Thomas Faryner, the King’s baker, in which the Great Fire of September 1666 began.

Presented by the Worshipful Company of Bakers
To mark the 500th anniversary of their charter granted by King Henry VII in 1486"

As part of the unveiling of the plaque, the bakers formally apologized to the Mayor of London for the negligence of one of their members whose failure to put out his fire overnight caused the fire. See: (visit link)

"BAKERS APOLOGIZE FOR THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON
MARCUS ELIASON , Associated Press
Jun. 9, 1986

LONDON (AP) _ London's bakers apologized to the mayor Monday for setting fire to the city.

The Great Fire of London happened in 1666, but in a country that not only treasures its history but often seems to be living in it, what's a mere 320 years?

So the members of the Worshipful Company of Bakers gathered in Pudding Lane at the place where the fire began. Watched by a small crowd of dignitaries and bemused bystanders, the bakers formally acknowledged what Londoners have known for some time: that the fire was started by Thomas Faryner, the king's baker, who failed to douse his oven before turning in on Saturday night, Sept. 1, 1666.

Clad in his robes and chain of office featuring sheaves of wheat and a scale, John Copeman, Master of the Worshipful Company of Bakers, unveiled a plaque in the wall of the bank that stands where Faryner had his establishment.

Copeman then presented the Lord Mayor of London, Allen Davis, with a scroll written by the bakers ''as an acknowledgement of their regret for the great damage caused by one of their number .. .''

Davis said: ''It's never too late to apologize, and I'm very happy to acknowledge his confession and say the city has approved it. ... To err is human, to forgive divine.''

There was much to forgive, even at this late date. The five-day fire, though it caused no fatalities, laid waste to 13,200 houses, 89 churches and 44 livery halls over an area of 450 acres, and to this day is known simply as the Great Fire.

The Pudding Lane ceremony was the kind of ritual which the City of London relishes - clubby, slightly comical, yet serious enough to be more than a tourism stunt. It showed how Britain's history, having never had a violent revolution to sweep out old institutions and privileges, tends to be one of peaceful continuity, to which change comes slowly and is invariably regarded with suspicion.

Fred Bentley, warden of the Worshipful Company of Bakers, said he enjoyed wearing his robes and chain in public. ''We don't feel embarrassed about it,'' he told a reporter, ''because we've been doing it for hundreds of years and it's something to be proud of.''

''One reason could be the English Channel,'' says Col. Peter Wilson, clerk of the company. ''We haven't suffered an invasion by foreign forces since olden times, and therefore things haven't been turned upside down and we're able to maintain our way of life in not so interrupted a manner as many European countries.''

The Worshipful Company of Bakers chose 1986 as the year for their apology because it is the 500th year since it was recognized by the King Henry VII as a guild.

Today bread baking is controlled by the government and the bakers' unions, but in its medieval heyday the Worshipful Company of Bakers was a powerful force in daily life, setting standards, prices and weights.

The guild is one of 94 so-called livery companies in the City of London, the capital's square-mile financial center, encompassing professions ranging from apothecaries to wax chandlers.

Some of these professions have passed into history, but their guilds retain a link, however tenuous, with the present. The Watermen and Lightermen of the River Thames still license the boats that ply London's river. The Wheelwrights' Company awards prizes for road safety innovations.

The livery companies may not wield economic clout, but they are prominent in charitable causes, and retain their influence in the city since their members alone elect the sheriffs and mayor. Thus membership in these oligarchical, mostly male bastions of civic status is as important as wearing the right tie.

Entry is reserved for sons of past members, outstanding achievers in the profession, or by ''redemption'' - a polite way of describing buying one's way into a company. The price is a well-kept secret, but membership is so important a status symbol that there is no shortage of buyers."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Guild

Full name of the bearer: Worshipful Company of Bakers

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On a historic marker in Pudding lane near the Great Fire Monument

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Two bucks frame a shield (a reference to buckwheat), topped with two arms holding a wreath of wheat. On the shield, the top half is decorated with two anchors on waves, the symbol of Pope Clement ! who was drowned with an anchor around his neck. superimposed between the anchors is a hand holding a balancing scale. Three sheaves of wheat on a red background occupy the lower half of the shield. The motto "Praise God for All" is written in a ribbon underneath. Source: http://www.bakers.co.uk/A-Brief-History/In-the-beginning.aspx

Pudding Lane Great Fire Monument London UK