Wilson Family Cemetery - Chambersville, TX
14S E 721015 N 3685080
The Wilson Family Cemetery is an inactive but maintained cemetery of five burials (perhaps six), located on Collin County Road 228 near its intersection with Three Rivers Lane.

Findagrave has six listings -- one is a duplicate -- and while the main cemetery page indicates that there are five burials here, corroborated by the sign at the cemetery, there is a listing for a Martha H. Wilson, wife of James Wilson. If she is buried here, there is no sign of any type of grave marker.

The cemetery's most famous burial is that of Gus Wilson, who has been honored with a 2014 Texas Historical Marker:

Augustus M. Wilson was a self-made man who lived in Collin County nearly his whole life, giving his fortune away to needy community members. He was born in 1845 in Tennessee and moved with his parents and six siblings to Collin County in 1849. He lived on his family farm located six miles north of McKinney in the Ash Grove community. The log house built by his father was modest, with two rooms. Gus added three rooms to the farm house once he inherited it and invested money from his crops in land. Wilson also bought stocks and bonds and invested in railroads. He soon was very rich, but denied the rich lifestyle. He lived a simple life, dressing as the hardworking farmer that he was. Gus was an avid traveler and boasted that he never missed a World’s Fair except for the 1933 Chicago Century of Progress.

Gus was known for his philanthropy towards county residents and often paid off debts of hardworking farmers and their families. People knew of him from all around the country as stories circulated about the bachelor of Collin County and his considerable fortune that he was giving away. Wilson would receive hundreds of marriage proposals in the mail after articles were published about him. He never did marry. Gus was religious and gave money to several churches regardless of denomination. He also built a school building with room for three teachers and a library. Gus also enjoyed giving away automobiles to friends. He died at age 90 and is buried in the Wilson family burial grounds adjacent to his home. At the time of his death, Gus had given away almost all of his money, an estimated $800,000. In 1935, the Texas State Senate hung a portrait of Gus in the senate chamber to honor his philanthropic service to Collin County.

There is one additional burial in the cemetery, that of Mr. Wilson's dog, Joe. Their shared headstone reads "Joe and I are going home", "A.M. (Gus Wilson) 1845 - 1935". Joe is memorialized with a statue on the headstone, and it's said that he's watching over the family buried here.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Chambersville, TX

Approximate number of graves: 5