Lord Mayors During Construction of the Monument -- Great Fire Monument, City of London, UK
30U E 702201 N 5710597
A list of the Lord Mayors of London during the construction of the great Fire monument is inscribed in Latin on the east side of the Monument.
Location: London, United Kingdom

In 1666, many more folks spoke Latin than do today. Helpfully, the list of the Lord Mayors of London is not lost to us, a translation being helpfully affixed to the memorial under the original Latin list sometime later.

Blasterz are not going to try to transcribe the Latin -- the interchangeable Us and Vs confuse us. We WILL transcribe the English translation, which reads as follows:

"TRANSLATION OF THE LATIN INSCRIPTION ABOVE

(This pillar was) begun, Sir Richard Ford, KNT, being Lord Mayor of London, in the year 1671; carried higher in the mayoralties of Sir George Waterman, KNT, Sir Robert Hanssen, KNT, Sir William Hooker, KNT, Sir Robert Viner, KNT, and Sir Joseph Sheldon, KNT, and finished in the mayoralty of Sir Thomas Davies, in the year of the Lord 1677."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: City of London