City of London CoA -- Old Billingsgate Market, City of London, UK
30U E 702344 N 5710482
The City of London Coat of Arms on the pediment of the old Billingsgate Market on Lower Thames Street
Location: London, United Kingdom

The City of London Coat of Arms is framed by two roaring dragons in an amazing sculptural pediment atop the Lower Thames Street entrance to the Old Billingsgate Market.

This Grade II listed building was built in 1876, and today serves as an elegant event space capable of hosting large and seriously swanky events.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of London

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the pediment over the Old Billingsgate market, Lower Thames Street

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Official blazon Arms: Argent a Cross Gules in the first quarter a Sword in pale point upwards of the last. Crest: On a Wreath of the Colours a Dragon's sinister Wing Argent charged on the underside with a Cross throughout Gules. Supporters: On either side a Dragon Argent charged on the undersides of the wings with a Cross throughout Gules. Motto: 'DOMINE DIRIGE NOS' - Lord, direct us. Source: Heraldry of the World http://www.ngw.nl/heraldrywiki/index.php?title=London

1 Billingsgate Walk London UK