Community Benefector - Lower Five Islands, Nova Scotia
20T E 414814 N 5028568
a plaque fixed on the monument located in the Five Islands Lighthouse Park, Lower Five Islands, Nova Scotia
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This plaque commemorating the community benefector is fixed on the monument located in the Five Islands Lighthouse Park, in the community of Lower Five Islands, Nova Scotia, Canada.

The plaque reads:

IN APPRECIATION
GERTRUDE JENKINS
OF LOWER FIVE ISLAND
DONATED THIS LAND
TO THE MUNICIPALITY OF THE
COUNTY OF COLCHESTER
IN 2001 FOR
PUBLIC RECREATIONAL USE
IN MEMORY
OF HER FOSTER SON, CECIL SHEA
ENJOY THE BEAUTY OF
THIS PLACE
JULY 2011

Location
140 Broderick Lane, Lower Five Islands, Bay of Fundy & Annapolis Valley
Contact
T: 902-897-3180
E: recreation@colchester.ca

As of today, the donated land is a 22-acre coastal day use park on the Bay of Fundy with panoramic view of the Five Islands, Minas Basin and remarkable tides. Since 2008, this park has been the home of the “Pepper Pot” style wooden lighthouse built in 1913 at nearby Sand Point. Five Islands Lighthouse is open to visitors in the summer months.

The scenery here is spectacular. The panoramic view of the Minas Basin from Five Islands Lighthouse Park includes all five islands as well as the Old Wife (part of Five Islands Provincial Park), The Brothers (Two Islands), Cape Blomidon and Cape Split. This is arguably among the best Bay of Fundy scenery!

Enjoy a picnic under the finely-crafted timber frame shelter. Let your imagination sail away on the ship playground. Look through the viewing scope for a close-up view of the islands. Sit awhile on one of the locally-crafted benches, and enjoy the amazing view.
Stroll along the paths (1 km) and gravel beach and let the ocean breeze refresh you. Experience the mud flats and remarkable tides, but use caution if walking on the mud flats as the Fundy tides rise very quickly.

source: website

Location: Five Islands Lighthouse Park