Coastal Lighthouse - Lower Five Islands, Nova Scotia
a coastal lighthouse located in Lower Five Islands, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This coastal lighthouse is located in the Five Island Lighthouse Park, in Lower Five Islands, Nova Scotia, Canada.

140 Broderick Lane, Lower Five Islands, Bay of Fundy & Annapolis Valley
Contact:
T: 902-897-3180
E: recreation@colchester.ca

According to different sources on internet, "this wooden, "pepperpot"-style lighthouse was built in winter 1913-1914 for $750 under a contract to A. L. Mury of West Arichat.

Cyrus MacBurnie was its first keeper and served until his death in 1925. Cyrus'son John then took over responsibility for the light.

Roland Marsh was appointed keeper in 1963 and served until 1967, when the light, which had been powered by batteries, was attached to the local power grid. The light was discontinued by the Coast Guard in 1993.

The lighthouse has been moved three times to escape shore erosion - first in 1952, again in 1957, and a third time in 1996, when it was purchased by Colchester County and moved to the nearby Sand Point Beach Campground.

In 2008, the Sand Point Beach Campground was sold at auction, after the owner defaulted on a loan, and the lighthouse had to be moved yet again. Its caretakers, the Five Islands Lighthouse Preservation Society, struggled over the summer to raise $5,000 for the move, and the lowest bid for the job came in around $15,000. Undaunted, the society convinced the Colchester County council to help finance the cost if no other source of revenue could be found.

The lighthouse was moved on November 6, 2008 by work crews from the County of Colchester and Phil Leil Enterprises Ltd. to a twenty two-acre parcel of land at the end of Broderick Lane. Gertrude Jenkins, wanting a place where people could have free beach access, donated the property to the Municipality of Colchester in 2005 for the purpose of a park in memory of her foster son Cecil Shea".