Albert Paris Swanton House on Mission - Santa Cruz, California
10S E 585986 N 4092499
This Victorian home can be found on the SW corner of Mission Street and Locust Street in Santa Cruz, California.

Albert Paris Swanton came to California in 1864, via the isthmus of Panama. First locating in Pescadero in San Mateo County, he moved to Santa Cruz four years later, where he resided in this home with his wife, nee Miss Emily J. Parshley.
Source: History of Santa Cruz County

Stanton’s son, Fred Wilder Swanton, was an energetic young man who became known as “Mr. Santa Cruz”. Fred was involved in a variety of enterprises, eventually organizing a local professional baseball team, the Santa Cruz Dolphins.
Source: Santa Cruz Good Times

In 1883 A. P. Swanton and his son built a three story hotel on Front Street and Water Street in Santa Cruz, but it was destroyed by fire four years later.
Source: Sidewalk Companion to Santa Cruz Architecture (a PDF, p.193).

The house is a Blue Plaque Historic Building. Today this house is the business location of the Lotus Collaborative

The Swanton House can be seen in Google Street View.

Public/Private: Business Office