Downtown Buchanan
Downtown Buchanan
Location: Michigan, United States

Commerce and history have characterized the Buchanan Downtown Historic District. Since mill owner Charles Cowles settled here in the 1830's, McCoy's Creek supplied millraces and more than fifteen mills. The circa 1840 Day and Hamilton race supported William Bainton's 1857-58 flour mill which became Pears Mill. In 1863, business leaders John D. Ross and Lorenzo Alexander built the union block with it's third flour mill. The district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.
After a disastrous 1862 fire, merchants built more than twenty brick Italianate buildings in the historic district. In 1904 the Buchanan Improvement Association persuaded Chicago's George R. Rich Manufacturing Company to relocate here. Renamed Clark Equipment in 1916, it built employee housing during WWI and adjusted it's payroll practices to stabilize the local economy in 1930. It was a major Buchanan employer for decades and a Fortune 500 company.
Description:

Parking nearby?: yes