London Wall Walk #2 -- Tower Hamlets, Tower Hill, London, UK
30U E 702890 N 5710572
The second of 21 panels along the London Wall Walk, this panel is located on Tower Hill on the wall near the statue of Emperor Trajan
Location: London, United Kingdom

This panel, the second of 21 total, is located on the wall near the statue of the Emperor Trajan at Tower Hill.

The sign reads as follows:

"THE LONDON WALL WALK 2

The London wall walk follows the line of the City Wall from the Tower of London to the Museum of London. The walk is 1 3/4 miles (2.8km) long and is marked by 21 panels which can be followed in either direction. The city wall was built by the Romans ca 8200. During the Saxon era it fell into decay. From the 12th to 17th centuries, large sections of the Roman wall and Gates were repaired or rebuilt. From the 17th century, as London expanded rapidly in size, the wall was no longer necessary for defense. During the 18th century demolition of parts of the wall began, and by the 19th century most of the wall had disappeared. Only recently have several sections again become visible.

TOWER HILL CITY WALL

This impressive section of wall still stands to a height of 35 feet(10.6m). The Roman work survives to the level of the century walk, 14 1.2 feet (4.4m) high, with medieval stonework above. The wall was constructed with coursed blocks of rags stone which sandwiched a rubble and mortar core. Layers of flatbread tiles were used at intervals to give extra strength and stability. Complete with its battlements. The Roman wall would have been about 20 feet(6.3m) high. Outside the wall was a defensive ditch.
To the north is the site of one of the towers added to the outside of the wall in the fourth century. Stones recovered from its foundations in 1852 and 1935 included part of the memorial inscription from the tomb of Julius Classicanus, the Roman provincial procured or (financial administrator) in A.D. 61.
In the medieval era, the defenses were repaired and heightened. The stonework was more irregular with the Sentry walk only 3 feet (0.9m) wide. To the west was the site of the Tower Hill scaffold where many famous prisoners were publicly beheaded, the last in 1747."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Museum of London