London Wall -- Tower Hamlets, London, UK
An English Heritage historic marker near a well-preserved section of the Roman-era London Wall
Location: London, United Kingdom

This small sign by a very well-preserved section of the Roman wall around the city of Londinium is in a park near the Tower Hill tube station.

The sign reads as follows:

"LONDON WALL

This is one of the most impressive surviving sections of London's former city wall.

The lower part, with his characteristic tiled on being courses, was built by the Romans around 280. Its purpose may have been as much to control the passage of goods and people. As for defense.

Against its interface on this side, the wall was reinforced by a substantial earth rampart. Outside was a wide ditch. In the far right-hand corner, evidence of an internal Turner it was found in excavation. This probably contained a staircase giving access to the Sentry walk. Complete with its battlements, the Roman wall would have been around 6.4m high.

During the medieval period, the wall was repaired and heightened. From the 17th century, it fell into disuse and parts were demolished. Several sections, including this one, were preserved by being incorporated into later buildings.

For your safety
Please take care as historic sites can be hazardous.