Roman City Wall -- Aldersgate, City of London, UK
30U E 701531 N 5711387
A badly damaged interpretive sign in the bastion-level walk at the Roman-built London Wall near the Museum of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

This sign is along the elevated bastion walk overlooking the London Wall along London Wall Street at the Museum of London.

It is very badly defaced and damaged.

To the best of our ability to determine, the sign reads as follows:

"THE CITY WALL

The remains visible here are chiefly the walls from buildings from 17th to 19th century dates that replaced or abutted on the line of the Roman and medieval wall. [Illegible] was a bastion over the mid-original medieval earthwork. The foundations in case the Roman wall which survives as part of a belowground levee.

The Romans built a rectangular Fort in this area of the city. In A.D. 100 to 120, flanks of the foundation of the landward wall and basis of two internal turrets can be seen in Noble Street directly across London Wall behind you.

About AD204, a substantial defensive stone wall was built around the Roman city on the landward side. It was more than 3 km long, 7 m thick at the base and at least 6 m high. In closing the city from the site of the Tower of London in the east to Blackfriars in the west, it incorporated the north and west wall of the earlier fort. An outer ditch and a supporting bank of earth against the interface of the wall completed the defense.

The Romans later strengthened these defenses, probably in the mid-- late fourth century AD, by constructing a riverside wall and by adding bastions to the outside of the landward wall on the east of the city. Most of these have reused Roman masonry in their course. Bastions on the Western side are hollow (including Nos. 12, 13, 14 seen here) and are likely to be medieval in date, since excavations have shown one (No. 11a) to be 13th-century [illegible].

Patched, replaced and rebuilt, the Roman wall remained throughout the Middle Ages as the defense of London; and its line is still reflected in the plan of today's city.

The Museum of London provides further information."
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.