Montrose Library - Montrose, Angus.
Red sandstone Carnegie Library in High Street, Montrose, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Montrose on the east coast of Scotland originally had two libraries, the Subscription Library and the Trades Library. Together, both libraries held over 30,000 books but no proper reading room. Andrew Carnegie was approached and offered £7,500 to build a new library. This was adopted on January 13th 1902 and it was built to a design by Edinburgh architect J Lindsey Grant in a free renaissance, Scots baronial style in red Closeburn sandstone with Westmoreland slates at the southern end of the High Street. It was opened on October 19th 1905 and the exterior remains to this day, although inside it is currently being modernised.
Address of Library Building:
214 High Street