Callahan Today - Troy, Montana
11U E 581944 N 5367715
The Callahan You Are Here Map is attached to the visitor's center/ Troy Museum building and to the left of the entrance.
Location: Montana, United States

The Museum is well worth a visit and explore all the outside displays and learn about the mining and logging industries that thrived so many years ago.

While logging remains an important part of the Callahan ecosystem, the mining activity has slowed. The area is also important for recreation, hunting and gathering of berries and other forest resources.

Today Callahan Creek drainage no longer supports bustling logging and mining camps, the old railroad grade has been washed out along many of the precarious canyon walls, and is overgrown in other places. Knowledge of the Creek’s history comes from people’s memories, the sparse historical records, remnants of the cabins in which those early loggers and miners lived, and in the pieces of equipment that have lasted. Research into the Callahan Historic Mining and Logging District continues today with study of these archaeological sites, historical records and stories of the men and women who lived and worked there.

Please leave traces of the past that you may find for others to enjoy! Federal law prohibits the collection, destruction or vandalism of archaeological sites and historical buildings. These pieces of the past, one gone, can never be recreated. If you see damage or looting, please contact the Forest Service or local Law Enforcement agency.

Transcribed from sign

Location Name: Troy Museum