Luftseilbahn Betten-Bettmeralp - Bettmeralp, VS, Switzerland
The aerial tramways from Betten are the only way up to Bettmeralp.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The aerial tramways Bettmeralp connect the village Betten and the holiday region of Bettmeralp with the valley bottom. It is the only means of transport by which the Bettmeralp can be reached.

The base station consists of a large building that contains aerial lift stations and the railway station. The rest of the free space on the here rather narrow valley bottom is occupied by parking lots.

There are three lifts. A smaller with about 50 places, which was built in 1951 and and enlarged in 1965, leads from the valley floor to the village of Betten. It overcomes an elevation of 367 meters over a length of 872 meters. In 1972, 12 people lost their lives in a serious accident with this cable car.

Also 50 places has the aerial tramway from Betten to Bettmeralp, it was built in 1951 and renovated and expanded in 1967. It is 1610 meters long with an elevation of 732 meters.

Since 1974, there is a direct link from the base station to Bettmeralp. The cabins hold 117 people and overcome 1101 meters elevation over a length of 2446 meters. A special feature of this cable car is a suspension for garbage truck. The full garbage truck is driven under the cab and secured there. From the base station it can go directly to the waste incineration plant and is later pulled back up to the village empty.

DE: Die Luftseilbahn Bettmeralp verbindet das Dorf Betten und die Ferienregion Bettmeralp mit dem Tal. Es ist das einzige Verkehrsmittel, mit dem die Bettmeralp erreicht werden kann.

Die Talstation besteht aus grossen Gebäude, dass zwei Seilbahnstationen und den Bahnhof enthält. Der Rest der freien Fläche auf dem hier ziemlich engen Talboden ist mit Parkplätzen belegt.

Es gibt drei Bahnen. Eine kleinere mit etwa 50 Plätzen, die 1951 gebaut und 1965 und vergrössert wurde, führt von der Talstation zum Dorf Betten. Sie überwindet 367 Höhenmeter auf einer Länge von 872 Metern. 1972 kamen bei einem schweren Unfall mit dieser Seilbahn 12 Personen ums Leben.

Ebenfalls 50 Personen fasst die Bahn von Betten nach Bettmeralp, sie wurde 1951 gebaut und 1967 erneuert und vergrössert. Sie ist 1610 Meter lang mit einem Höhenunterschied von 732 Metern.

Seit 1974 existiert eine direkte Verbindung von der Talstation nach Bettmeralp. Die Kabinen fassen 117 Personen und überwinden 1101 Meter Höhenunterschied auf einer Länge von 2446 Metern. Eine spezielle Eigenschaft dieser Seilbahn ist eine Aufhängevorrichtung für Kehrichtwagen. Der volle Kehrichtwagen wird unter die Kabine gefahren und da befestigt. Von der Talstation kann er direkt zur Kehrichtverbrennunganlage fahren und wird später wieder leer ins Dorf hochgezogen.
Type of Aerial Lift: Aerial Tramway

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes