Alte Burg - Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Ancient castle in the Castle Road in Koblenz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Alte Burg In der Burgstraße in Koblenz befindet sich das Kulturdenkmal "Alte Burg".

Zur Zeit ist dort das Stadtarchiv der Stadt beheimatet.

Aufgeführt ist das Objekt in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Koblenz: dreigeschossiger, auf der Stadtmauer aufsitzender, im Kern frühgotischer Hauptbau mit Walmdach, Nordostturm im Kern evtl. römisch, Obergeschoss mit Kapelle und Nordwestturm zwischen 1418 und 1439, Treppenturm 1. Drittel 16. Jahrhundert, Umbau der östlichen Stadtseite zwischen 1556 und 1567, Umbauten und Erweiterungen des westlichen Abschnitts 1680-82, Architekt Johann Christoph Sebastiani (visit link)

[EN] Old Castle In the Castle Road in Koblenz is the cultural monument "Old Castle".

Currently the city Archive of the city is located there.

Listed is the object in the list of cultural monuments of Koblenz: three-story, sessile on the city wall, early Gothic in the core main building with a hipped roof, East Tower in the nucleus possibly Roman, upstairs with chapel and Northwest Tower 1418-1439, stair tower 1. third 16th century , reconstruction of the eastern side of 1556-1567, conversions and extensions of the western portion of 1680-82, architect Johann Christoph Sebastiani (visit link)
Adresse/Adress:
Burgstraße