Strand Theatre - Rockland, ME
19T E 491274 N 4883340
Built following a major fire, the Strand is the only remaining theatre of the three which brought entertainment to the town of Rockland in the 1920s.
Location: Maine, United States

Today a National Historic Place, the Strand was the first building to go up after a fire which destroyed 4 city blocks of Rockland, opening its doors on February 21, 1923 for a showing of My Wild Irish Rose. It screened silent films until the first showing of a "talkie" in May of 1927. In 1929 the theatre was outfitted with Vitaphone and Movietone sound and picture systems for the debut "talkie" of Alias Jimmy Valentine.

In order to survive against the established competition of the Park and Empire theaters, a stage, fly tower and balcony were added, allowing the performance of local dance recitals, theatrical productions, and vaudeville shows. In 1979 the Strand was "twinned", the main screen downstairs and a second screen in the converted balcony, and a new marquee built over the 1930s marquee.

In 1997 a new multiplex was built just outside of town and the Strand encountered difficulty attracting customers. The theatre was eventually bought by the multiplex which closed the theatre and refused to reopen it. It took until 2004 and an anti-trust lawsuit filed by the State Attorney General, but the theatre was resold, renovated and reopened in. It was returned, as much as possible, to its 1920s look and feel, reverted to a single screen theatre and up to date equipment installed. The Strand reopened on July 3, 2005 with overwhelming support from the citizens of Rockland, a block party and open house, and a sold-out screening of Buster Keaton's silent film The General. Tickets were 25¢.

To ensure its ongoing economic viability, the Strand was made a non-profit, tax-exempt organization, owned and operated by the Friends of the Strand Theatre. The theater offers a diverse year-round program of film, live music and stage performances.
PIC The Strand Theatre was built by Rockland businessman Joseph Dondis during a six-week period in the winter of 1922–1923. The Strand was also the first building to rise from the ashes of the fire of June 16, 1922, which destroyed four entire business blocks in downtown Rockland. The Strand first opened its doors to the public on February 21, 1923 (Washington's Birthday) for a sold-out showing of the silent film My Wild Irish Rose.

The steel-framed theater, with its terracotta tile walls, and ornamental brick facade, was considered unusual and innovative in its appearance. The theater also boasted a gilded proscenium arch and stamped tin ceiling, jade green plaster walls, an organist loft and an auditorium seating 626. Outside was a traditional Vaudeville style canopy and a stunning "blade" sign with the word S-T-R-A-N-D outlined with electric light bulbs. Two storefronts, a cigar store and a flower shop, were incorporated into the theater, framing the entrance.

PIC The Strand was Rockland's third downtown theater (the others being the Park & the Empire). However, to compete with the already-established Park and Empire theaters, Mr. Dondis later added a stage, fly tower, and balcony to The Strand to accommodate local dance recitals, theatrical productions, and popular vaudeville shows. The Strand also hosted many fundraising events for local clubs and organizations.

Today, the Strand is the only survivor of the three movie theaters that served the Rockland area in the 1920s.
From the Strand Theatre
Year Theater Opened: 1923