Monroe County Publishers Office - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
15T E 675629 N 4867902
Built some time between 1921 and 1931, this building originally housed the newspaper the Monroe County Democrat. Today it houses radio stations to include COW Country (WCOW FM) and the local ESPN Radio.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The exact date of this building was built is unknown. It has been determined by Sanborn maps that it lies some time between 1921 and 1931. It was originally built for J. P. Rice and housed the Monroe County Democrat newspaper. This publishing plant ran up until 1979 when it ceased operations. Today this building is the home of a few radio stations to include local country music station KCOW the Cow. It is listed as a contributing building to the Water Street Commercial Historic District on Page 14.

See more information about the building in the first search result in this link: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District