Fountain in Park Výstavište (Exhibition Grounds Park) - Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic
33U E 493538 N 5584804
Recently reconstructed (2012) fountain in Park Výstavište (Exhibition Grounds Park) with statue of nude girl with lotus flowers from 1927.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

In the 20th century, Mladá Boleslav hosted two representative exhibitions. For the first one, the North Bohemian Exhibition in 1912, respectable exhibition grounds were built that were connected to new public buildings in Palackého Street that were supposed to represent the strength of the town at the turn of two centuries. In 1927, new exhibition halls were added in order to host another north Bohemian exhibition. Just for the exhibitionin 1927 a new fountain was constructed in the park. It consists of semicurcular pool and inside the poool there is a statue of nude girl holding lotus floweres in her right hand. The statue is a work of a famous Czech sculptor Karel Kotrba (1893 – 1939). In 2012, during general reconstruction of the fountain 25 new jets were installed.