Candor, NY (Town)
18T E 390016 N 4676425
"There are multiple tax exemptions available to those who qualify. Some of the more common exemptions are Agricultural, Pastoral, Aged, Business, and Veterans. Among the available exemptions is the Star Exemption for school taxes."
Location: New York, United States

The town hall is more elegant than most for this size town. It has white trim and pillars in front with a glass door and brick around it. The building has a beige siding with large glass windows and door. There are shrubs planted in front with two benches by the door. There is a pitched roof and a covered entrance.

From the town website under village: (note that in New York towns contain multiple villages and hamlets so the village of Candor is only a part of the Town of Candor.)
"At one time, the Ithaca and Owego Railroad ran through Candor, later becoming the Delaware, Lackawanna and Western, and was one of the first railroads in the country (1834). It stopped operation in 1956. Glove, blanket, and shoe factories, flour mills, and brick yards were in operation through the early part of the 20th century. The Catatonk Creek running through the village provided sufficient water energy to run the many businesses between the Upper and Lower Mill Ponds. Throughout the town’s smaller communities, additional waterways provided enough energy for creameries, mills, and factories to function.

But with the centralization of schools in 1936, the dawning of automobiles and buses, and the shift in lifestyles, Candor Village became the hub of activity. Citizens were able to go farther afield, faster, and the smaller communities couldn’t keep up with the times. Today, many of these little hamlets in Candor are remembered by road or street names. Businesses have changed with the times. To keep pace, Candor’s families have turned from subsistence farming to large dairy operations, specialty and/or organic farming, and local tourism opportunities. Candor maintains a rural atmosphere, as well as a cosmopolitan one."

Note that the Town of Candor has:
"Candor – The Village of Candor is in the center of the town.
Catatonk – A hamlet near the south town line on NY-96.
Catatonk Creek – A stream that flows southward through the town toward the Susquehanna River.
Fairfield – A hamlet east of Candor village near the east town line.
Gridleyville – A location northwest of Candor village on NY-96B.
Hubbardtown – A location south of Candor village on NY-96.
Perryville – A former location in the town, north of Candor village.
Upper Fairfield – A hamlet north of Fairfield. It was also called "Blinn's Settlement," "Honey Pot," and "East Candor."
Weltonville – A hamlet in the southeast corner of the town on County Road 33.
West Candor – A location at the west town line on NY-96, partly in the Town of Spencer.
Willseyville – A hamlet in the northeast part of the town on NY-96B. It was formerly called "Big Flatt.""

"Candor, NY every year has a 4th of July celebration with a parade, fireworks, a carnival with rides, and other community events. Candor always has an impressive celebration. The parade has all sorts of community organizations, including different music, the Lions Club, the American Legion, the American Legion Auxiliary, local fire departments, ambulance squad, etc."
(visit link)
"The 2016 4th of July celebration has ended! Thank you to everyone who watched the parade, marched in the parade, watched the fireworks, enjoyed the carnival, the vendors, the horse pull and all the other activities that have become a yearly tradition in Candor, a small town with a big heart!"
"The Town Board finds that if development of Solar Farms and Solar Power Plants in the Town proceeds under the current Zoning Law it will lessen the ability of the Town to plan for its orderly development and protect the public health, safety and general welfare of the Town’s citizens. Thus, the Town Board further finds and determines that it needs a period of time covered by the moratorium imposed herein in order to carefully review and complete the amendment of the Zoning Law to adopt regulations for Solar Farms and Solar Power Plants, schedule and hold the required public hearing(s), perform the appropriate environmental reviews, comply with applicable provisions of law, adopt the local law(s), and file the same with the Secretary of State of the State of New York."
Name: Candor

101 Owego Road