Living Christmas Tree - Troy, Montana
The Troy's Christmas Tree is near the post office, you just can not miss it.
Location: Montana, United States

In a time when Troy experienced several large fires destroying major industries and the closing of the Railroad Freight Point, the town was at an all time low. To renew optimism and hope the Troy Christmas Tree was strung with lights and continues to be lit even to today. In 2016, the annual Christmas Tree Lighting Celebration will mark the lighting of the Troy Christmas Tree's 85th anniversary.

This tree was for many years the "Largest Living Christmas Tree" in the nation. Not too sure of the actual status of this claim today, however Troy laid claim to this interesting fact for decades.

The sign that we photographed is transcribed as follows:

Our Troy Christmas Tree
The early boom period for Troy ended in 1926 and 1927 when the Great Northern Railway closed its division yard and fires destroyed the mining and sawmill facilities.

Despite the following hardships on the town, citizens continued to encourage optimism in the community. In December 1931, this Ponderosa pine was wired with lights by the civic improvement committee and the Troy Commercial Club.

Periodic replacements of lights, wire strands and electrical upgrades have maintained this cheery exhibit.

Our tree has been lit every Christmas season since 1931, except in a national blackout period during WWII.

Our tree is greater than 150 years old, and over 80 feet tall. Troy can boast that this is the nation's largest Living Christmas Tree.