Phare du Touquet - Le-Touquet - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 400191 N 5597798
[EN] The Touquet Lighthouse is a landing light. [FR] Le phare du Touquet est un phare d’atterrissage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] • The lighthouse octagonal tower nearly 58 meters high built in Le Touquet-Paris-Plage near the estuary of the Canche. The lantern is accessible by 274 steps. The lighthouse, which was commissioned in September 1951, could not be visited since the 1993 floods Visits are possible again since 18 September 2010.

• This building (pavilion garden pillar bench) is the subject of a classification as historical monuments since 13 September 2012.

This new flagship as we know it is built 800 meters from the beach inland.

Height: 57.6 m (height of the bulb)
Range (nautical miles): 25 miles (about 46 km)
Fire characteristics: 2 white flashes grouped 10s
Lantern Features: Metal Halide, 250 W. 2 twin optical glass cut to 4 panels each, 0.30m Focal

[FR] • Le phare une tour octogonale de près de 58 m de haut construite au Touquet-Paris-Plage près de l’estuaire de la Canche. La lanterne est accessible par 274 marches. Le phare, mis en service en septembre 1951, ne pouvait plus être visité depuis les inondations de 1993. Les visites sont de nouveau possible depuis le 18 septembre 2010.

• Ce bâtiment (pavillon ; jardin ; pilier ; banc) fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 13 septembre 2012.

Ce nouveau phare que nous connaissons est édifié à 800 mètres de la plage à l’intérieur des terres.

Hauteur : 57,6 mètres (hauteur de l'ampoule)
Portée (milles marins) : 25 milles (environ 46 km)
Caractéristiques du feu : 2 éclats blancs groupés 10 s
Caractéristiques de la lanterne : Halogénures métalliques, 250 W. 2 optiques jumelles en verre taillé à 4 panneaux chacune, focale 0.30m
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Rear Range Light