Former Capitol Theatre - Kingston, Ontario
Located on the North side of Princess Street at the former location of the Capitol Theatre.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Located in the heart of historic downtown Kingston, the Allen Theatre was opened by the Allen Theatres chain on December 30, 1920. It had a 1,207 seating capacity. Later taken over by Famous Players and renamed Capitol Theatre.

Renovated in 1990, the Capitol 7 was for a long time a wonderful place for families to go and watch first run films. The Capitol 7 was one of the oldest functioning theatres in Ontario, and the friendly staff and management really did a great job maintaining its strong reputation.

What singled this theatre out from others in the area was that the staff seem to really ‘care’ about their job and gave customers the best experience possible. The lobby and auditoriums were always clean. The ushers were always friendly and often approach you after the film and inquire as to your opinion of it (they even sometimes remember what movie you saw!!) The sound levels were always perfect (and if they weren’t, staff weres more than happy to adjust it at the audience’s request). Rarely were there scratches or problems with the films and the projectionists were constantly adjusting the focus to make the picture as clear as possible.

Sure the screens weren’t as large as other theatres in the area, but the overall experience made this theatre the best place to go to watch movies in Kingston. It was closed in December 2012 when the new Empire Theatres Kingston multiplex opened in another part of town." (visit link)
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment