All Hallows By the Tower -- Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702658 N 5710529
A sign at the entrance to All Hallows by the Tower Church gives a brief snapshot of the events happening in and around this Medieval Church
Location: London, United Kingdom

Blasterz cannot believe anyone could sum up 1300 years of history in 8 sentences, but leave it to the Brits to do it. God Bless 'em :)

The historic marker at the All Hallows by the Tower Church reads as follows:

"ALL HALLOWS BY THE TOWER
Byward Street, London EC3
With St Dunstan in the East

A church has stood on this site for over 1300 years. Bishop John Fisher and Archbishop William laud were laid to rest here. Samuel Pepys saw the great Fire of London from its Tower. William Penn was baptized and President John Quincy Adams married in the church.

Destroyed in the Second World War, the church was rebuilt as a new meeting place for God and man. As well as being a place of celebration and worship, it serves all who come to it by providing a Bookshop, Restaurant, Brass Rubbing Centre, and an Undercroft Museum with Roman pavement. It is the Parish Church of H. M. Customs & Excise and the London World Trade Centre."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: All Hallows By the Tower