Coors Building - Golden, CO
13S E 481012 N 4400647
The building at 1120 Washington Ave., in Golden, CO as noted by the City of Golden Historic Preservation Board. #140
Location: Colorado, United States

"The earliest portion of this building is its north wall, originally built by William A. Wortham for a prior two-story building on the site, the Dold Building, a grocery, later bakery and saloon, which stood here from 1873 to 1906. In 1906 Adolph Coors tore down most of the Dold Building to build a new saloon and bottling works, as bottling on his brewery grounds was then prohibited by state law. In its place rose the new Coors Building, a two-story storefront with tile mansard half third floor designed by the Baeressen Brothers of Denver and built by contractor Perre O. Unger. The building's main tenant was the saloon of Charles Sitterle, affiliated with Coors. In 1907 German immigrant Albert Treffeisen moved his north side grocery store here, where it remained as the City Market for many years. Afterward, the building had various tenants and first floor renovations. In 1992 it was renovated to an approximation of its original appearance, and its interior space merged with the Loveland Block to become part of the restaurant. The upper story was water damaged in the 2005 fire and has since been fully renovated. Today, the building still exhibits the "COORS" bannerhead at its cornice."

Award Collection:
City of Golden Historic Preservation Board - http://www.cityofgolden.net/government/boards-commissions/historic-preservation-board/

Number of award plaques:: 1

Type of awarded site: Single building