Tesselated Roman Pavement -- All Hallows By the Tower, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
A large slab of Roman tesselated pavement in the Crypt at All Hallows By the Tower Church
Location: London, United Kingdom

This large slab of ancient Roman tesselated pavement is on display in the Crypt of the historic Medieval church of All Hallows By the Tower, near the Tower of London. It comes from a house built in Londinium around AD 275, when London was Roman city, and was uncovered in the Crypt when the church was rebuilt after being damaged by indiscriminate Nazi bombing during the London Blitz.

A plaque reads as follows:

"ROMAN PAVEMENT

This is one of the most perfectly preserved tessellated Roman pavements in the City of London, dating from the late 2nd century. It is a floor of a domestic house and has a gully, thought to be the position of a wall, showing plaster at the edges."
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0