Doris I. Walker - Dana Point, CA
A small memorial plaque of a local resident.

The plaque says, "Doris Walker was born in Cleveland, Ohio, and began writing for publication at the age of eight. After studying English and journalism at Case Western Reserve University, Doris moved to Dana Point in 1963. She worked as an editor, reporter, photojournalist, and public relations director while raiser her two sons.

A member of the Orange County Historical Commissions, and a founder of the Dana Point Historical Society and Annual Festival of Whales, Doris believed that romance is adventure as it unfolds. This area's history coms vibrantly alive in her many books, including:

"Dana Point Harbor/Capistrano Bay: Home Port For Romance"
"Sections of Orange: Orange County a Centennial Celebration 1889 - 1989"
and "Adventure's Guide to Dana Point."

"There was adventures and explores, trappers and traders, pirates and rumrunners, fisherman and boaters, developers and engineers. The whales and wildlife and Indians, though, had enjoyed its splendors long before these outsiders ventured by...

History chronicles events, places, artifacts, and opinions;

Romance weaves a picturesque pattern from the colorful fragments within that chronicle, weighing the possibilities along with the probabilities.

Dories I. Walker "Home Port for Romance"