ONLY - Research University in Maine - Orono, ME
19T E 526062 N 4971898
The U of M at Orono was established at a time when part of the students' curriculum included supplying the labour required to built the campus.
Location: Maine, United States

Yes, indeed, in the morning it was classes and, in the afternoon, construction. Founded in 1862, the University of Maine at Orono opened its doors for the first time on September 21, 1868. In the original Historic District of 1978 were ten contributing buildings, built between 1868 and 1913. They were: Lord Hall, 1903-04; Alumni Hall, 1900-01; Holmes Hall, 1888-1913; Stock Judging Pavilion, 1908; Winslow Hall, 1908-09; The Maples, 1877; Fernald Hall, 1868-1870; Coburn Hall, 1887-88; President's House, 1872-73; Carnegie Library, 1905-06. A boundary increase in 2010 greatly increased the number to 27 contributing buildings and four contributing sites.

Today the flagship campus of the University of Maine, Orono campus hosts over 11,000 students. The largest university in the state, it is the only institution in Maine classified as a research university. Originally known as the Maine College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, today the university boasts 90 undergraduate programs within five Colleges: the College of Business, Public Policy and Health; the College of Education and Human Development; the College of Engineering; the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and the College of Natural Sciences, Forestry and Agriculture.

In terms of facilities, the university also boasts thirty-seven academic buildings, thirty administrative buildings, eighteen residence halls, eighteen specific laboratory facilities, fourteen Greek life houses, ten sports facilities, five museums, four dining facilities, two convenience stores, a student union, a cafe, a pub, an 87,000-square-foot state of the art recreation and fitness center, and a 200'x200' air supported athletic/recreational dome.
From Wiki
Key priorities
As the land grant College of Education and Human Development at Maine’s only research university, we are responsive to the needs of the state. In this setting, we focus on how to serve and provide evidence-based practices for the State’s largely rural schools in a shifting global landscape. Whether it be our leadership through the State’s only English as a Second Language training program or the innovative work through our Signature Program of STEM Education, our work is the state’s needs.

Our mission
The College of Education and Human Development at Maine’s flagship university is committed to leading innovation in Maine’s PreK-12 schools, higher education institutions, and agencies that support academic, cognitive, physical, social and emotional development. We promote effective teaching and learning, identify critical issues, conduct research, and disseminate findings. Collaborating with external partners and experts across the University of Maine, we prepare our graduates to engage in ethical conduct, reflective practice, meaningful inquiry, and data-driven decision making in order to meet the increasingly diverse needs of our state and the world in which we live.
From U Maine
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here