Marlatt's Garage - Tempe, AZ
Marlatt's Garage on the Bankhead Highway operated in Tempe from 1922 to 1973.
Location: Arizona, United States

On the southwest corner of Eighth Street and Dorsey Lane in Tempe is a decrepit building that was Marlatt's garage. Eighth street was a part of the historic Bankhead Highway and this garage was the busiest point after Tucson. The garage was originally built as the Gililand Motor Co. but was purchased by Marlatt in 1933. He operated the business until 1973. An awning extends out over the space occupied by two gas pumps. Next to it is a garage door and the sign for the building sits above it. The old sign is partially obscured by the current lease sign. It is also painted over by a color that is very close to the color of the rest of the building. Other words can be seen but only Marlatt's Garage can be fully identified.
Nearest Ghost Signs