Barre Opera House - Barre VT
18T E 699640 N 4896762
The Barre City Hall and Opera House was designed by Lancaster, Mew Hampshire architect George G. Adams and built by Mason & Company, contractors, in 1899.
Location: Vermont, United States

Barre Opera House, which historically for the National Register of Historic Places is called Barre City Hall and Opera House is a striking elegant building in the heart of Barre downtown. It restoration shows the civic pride of the residents of Barre.

Beginning in the 1970's there was interest in reopening the Opera House and with community support it reopened in 1982. It has continued to be improved, with a major construction project in 1993. Improvements continued thru the 90's and into the 2000's. Today more than 23,000 people visit the Barre Opera House annually, attending performing arts rehearsals and events, public forums, corporate and private functions and community meetings.