Magnesia Well, Valley Gardens, Harrogate, N Yorks
A plaque on the well head of the magnesia well
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The origins of Harrogate as a spa town start with the discovery in 1571, by a Mr William Slingsby, of a mineral spring at Tewit Well. Further wells were discovered and the interest of the public increased. By 1700 Harrogate had established itself as a spa town. Public access to the springs was safeguarded by the Stray Award in 1778 following the enclosure of the Royal Forest of Knaresborough in 1770.

In the 19th century “taking the waters” took off. Purpose built buildings were erected to take advantage of the waters, including the Pump Room covering a well head, spa baths and the Royal Bath Hospital.

The plaque reads

Magnesia Well. The Magnesia Well (number 54 on the official list) was identified by Dr. Short in his 1652 book "The Yorkshire Spaw". Recommended as a powerful diuretic, the Magnesia Well contains a mild sulphur water, which was once highly popular, requiring the neighbouring Pump Room to be built in 1858, succeeded in 1895 by the New Magnesia Pump Room, now the Cafe. The water was analysed in 1865 by the celebrated chemist Dr. Sheridan Muspratt. this Well Head was restored in 1999 by the Harrogate Civic Society, the cost having been donated in loving memory of Kit Kelly, by his mother, Irene, and brother, David.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Harrogate Civic Society