Pfarrkirche Herz Jesu - Ried-Brig, VS, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Ried-Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of the Sacred Heart stands slightly elevated at the southeastern edge of the village. The three-nave church is located inside a walled churchyard with the cemetery. The steeple has a pointed pyramid roof and is in the northeast of the building next to the elongated chancel.

Ried-Brig and the various hamlets of the municipality was originally part of the parish Naters. In 1642, it became part of the newly founded parish Glis. Towards the end of the 19th century there emerged discussions about a separate parish on the Brigerberg area. The original plan for a joint parish with the neighboring Termen was abandoned because of differences, and finally in 1894, it was decided to build a church in Ried-Brig. The church was built from 1895 to 1898 after to the plans of the architect Alphons and Joseph de Kalbermatten and inaugurated in 1898. The parish Ried-Brig was founded in 1901.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche Herz Jesu steht am etwas erhöht am südöstlichen Dorfrand. Die dreischiffige Kirche steht in einem ummauerten Kirchhof mit dem Friedhof. Der Turm hat ein spitzes Pyramidendach und steht im Nordosten des Gebäudes neben dem langgezogenen Chor.

Ried-Brig und die zur Gemeinde gehörenden Weiler war ursprünglich Teil der Pfarrei Naters. 1642 wurde es Teil der neu gegründeten Pfarrei Glis. Erst gegen Ende des 19. Jahrhundert gab es Bestrebungen für eine eigene Pfarrei am Brigerberg. Der ursprüngliche Plan für eine gemeinsame Pfarrei mit dem benachbarten Termen wurde wurde wegen Differenzen wieder aufgegeben und schliesslich 1894 der Bau einer Kirche beschlossen. Die Kirche wurde von 1895 bis 1898 nach den Plänen der Architekten Alphons und Joseph de Kalbermatten gebaut und 1898 eingeweiht. 1901 wurde die Pfarrei Ried-Brig gegründet.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship