Bogs Field, Valley Gardens, Harrogate, N Yorks.
30U E 595053 N 5983550
A two sided sign detailing the disposition and composition of the springs and wells of Bogs Field in the Valley Gardens.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The area of Bogs Field was originally known as “Sour Acre” in the 15th century. The sour nature of the ground was due to mineral springs and drainage from Harlow Hill leading to a bog, and hence the name of Bogs field. The origins of Harrogate as a spa town start with the discovery in 1571, by a Mr William Slingsby, of a mineral spring at Tewit Well. Further wells were discovered and the interest of the public increased. By 1700 Harrogate had established itself as a spa town. Public access to the springs was safeguarded by the Stray Award in 1778 following the enclosure of the Royal Forest of Knaresborough in 1770.

In the 19th century “taking the waters” took off. Purpose built buildings were erected to take advantage of the waters, including the Pump Room covering a well head, spa baths and the Royal Bath Hospital.

The plaque reads

Bogs Field. Behold Bogs Field, a wonder of the natural world where a greater number of unique mineral springs come to the surface than at any other place known on Earth! 36 of Harrogate's 88 mineral wells are found here, of which no two are alike. The waters are Magmatic or Plutonic in origin, having never existed as rain, and have flowed deep beneath the Earth for 20,000 years before surfacing in vertical shafts in the strata . Known in C15 as Sauerkeld or Sour Springs, Bogs Field was investigated and developed by the Victorians who piped the mineral waters to the Royal Bath Hospital and to the Pump Rooms and Baths of Low Harrogate.
Type of Historic Marker: Two sided plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Harrogate Council