Hollins Hall, Lund Lane, Killinghall, N Yorks, UK
A plaque in the entrance to Hollins Hall denoting the building's history.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

According to “Relections of Killinghall” by Colin Waite, Hollings Hall was originally known as the Hollings, and was built in 1821 by John Williamson, the Recorder of Ripon. The building was later sold by Williamson’s grandson to Captain Holdforth. In 1856 the house came into the ownership of Joshua Tetley, the brewing magnate. His time at the hall was fleeting, as he died in 1859 and is buried in nearby Hampsthwaite.

In 1868 the Hall is sold to John Field Wright, a magistrate and landowner. In 1906 the Hall again changed hands to Frederick Jowitt, a textile manufacturer. Helen Dorothy Jowitt sold the Hall to Michael Hubert Tetley, grandson of Joshua Tetley. Michael Tetley bought the Hall as a gift to Dr Barnado’s in memory of his son, Ian Broderick Tetley. Ian Tetley was a Lieutenant Engineer on HMS Neptune who lost his life when the ship sank in 1941 after entering a minefield near Malta.

Dr Barnado’s expanded the Hall into a school for physically handicapped children, which ran until 1996. In 2000 a partnership between Dr Barnado’s and Audley Court converted the Hall and grounds into a retirement village.

The plaque reads

Hollins Hall

Built c1820 for John Williamson, former Recorder of Ripon. The home of the Tetley brewing family to the 1860’s, the Wright family to 1909 and the Jowitt family to 1942.

After housing war evacuees the Hall was bought back by Michael Tetley and gifted to Dr Barnado’s as the Ian Tetley Memorial School for physically handicapped pupils.

After closure in 1996, the Audley Court Retirement Village opened in 2000.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Killinghall Parish Council