Notch Corrals - Klamath County, OR
These wooden corrals reside just north of Willow Valley Rd.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Living New Deal website by the University of California at Berkeley was the inspiration for me locating these old, wooden corrals. I saw these corrals on the university website and decided to go investigate. After a long day of searching for survey marks, driving through Clear Lake National Wildlife Refuge and visiting Blue Mountain Fire Lookout, I came across the corrals on the way home, very late in the day while the sun had set and with very little light.

The two circular, wooden corrals are made of juniper and its walls stand approximately seven feet tall and are banded together with thick wire at the bottom and top. There are two wooden gates in both corrals to enclose whatever livestock was being brought through here. The New Deal website says the following about the history of these corrals:

“The Notch Corral was built by the CCC in 1937 and has two circular stockade-like corrals connected by a center pen. On the way to the corral, you can see the ‘figure 4’ fence posts along the state line and old wooden poles used for telephone lines, and you will pass the ‘CCC Road.’ To reach Notch Corral, drive to Bonanza, go south on East Langell Valley Road for about 18 miles, then turn left on Willow Valley Road (gravel) and drive 9 miles to Notch Corral.”

–“CCC Landmarks: Remembering the Past”

Some neat history here that very few people in the area know its significance.