In Memory Of Tidalwave Victims 1900 - Lakeview Cemetery, Galveston, TX
15R E 322700 N 3239528
In the historic Lakeview Cemetery, a statue stands honoring 26 Woodmen who were lost to the Storm of 1900.

Executed in 1904-1905, Pompeo Coppini's bronze sculpture of General Joseph Cullen Root, founder of the Woodmen of the World, sits on a pink granite pedestal on a concrete base. The inscription reads "By the Woodmen of the World to the Memory of Its Galveston Members Who Perished in the Tidal Wave of 1900".

Monument Committee:
Col.B.W. Jewel
G.S. Wooley
L.G. Blaine

Woodmen of the World Perished Members:

Chas J. Brockelman, Chas AJ Busch, Alex Caddou, George Calvert, JT Carbo, Thomas Clark, Joseph Ello, John Englike, John English, G.H. Falkhagen, J.G. Frank, August E. Garth, C.W. Kothe, R.P. Lamont, O.M. Males, Myer Migel, R.F. Poll, Henry Schafer, Richard Schmidt, C.L. Sherwood, T.P. Sherwood, Edward Stawinski, S.W. Tenbush, J.H. Williams

Woodmen Circle:

August Falkenhagen