Laura Ingalls Wilder Historic Home and Museum, Mansfield, MO
15S E 538482 N 4106013
A Newly constructed building houses a greatly expanded collection of Ingalls/Wilder personal items and memorabilia.

Laura Ingalls Wilder Homestead in Mansfield is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. She and her husband lived here while Laura authored the "Little House" series of books, which were an autobiographical account of her younger years. The homestead, known as "Rocky Ridge Farm", is now a museum to the family's heritage. Many personal artifacts are viewable on tours of the 2 houses occupied by Laura, her husband Almanzo and their daughter Rose, and many more are included in the newly constructed museum building just nearby. The new museum building includes displays, a small theater for video presentations, and the gift shop.
Theme:
Cultural History relating to the life and literary works of Laura Ingalls Wilder, commonly known as the "Little House on the Prairie" series.

Street Address:
3068 State Hwy A, Mansfield, MO 65704

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Sunday 12:30–5PM Monday 9AM–5PM Tuesday 9AM–5PM Wednesday 9AM–5PM Thursday 9AM–5PM Friday 9AM–5PM Saturday 9AM–5PM

Cost: 14.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small