Quintana Cemetery
This marker is located on the grounds of the Quintana Neotropical Bird Sanctuary.

Marker Text:
On the other side of the storm Levy is one of the latest last physical reminders of the Early Texas Seaport of Quintana. The Quintana Cemetery began as the family burial ground of Henry and Josephine Seaburn, who began home building and shipbuilding business here in the days of the Republic of Texas. The earliest known use of the cemetery dates to 1846, when the Seaburns infant child died and was buried near their home. The child's grave marker and many others in the historic cemetery succumbed over time to the forces of nature and development. The oldest remaining tombstone, that of Louisa Powlis Brown, bears an 1851 date. The last burial the Quintana Cemetery occurred in 1942. (2001)