1954 - First Presbyterian Church - Angleton, Texas
15R E 263733 N 3228580
Located at 130 S Arcola Street, this building has been serving as the church home to the First Presbyterian Church of Angleton since 1954.

The First Presbyterian Church of Angleton was organized by the Rev. R. H. Byers and fifteen charter members in 1896. Recovery efforts following the 1900 storm led to the construction of a Presbyterian church. The Ladies' Auxiliary, formed in 1901, was instrumental in fundraising for this and later projects. The first services were held in the new building in 1902. In 1906, when the building debt was paid, there were 27 members of the congregation. By 1954 a larger, brick edifice was dedicated. The congregation continued to grow, acquiring additional land and structures as needed. In 1997 the membership reached 243.
Year of construction: 1954

Full inscription: