Levens Hall, Lund Lane, Killinghall, N Yorks
A plaque on the wall of Levens Hall outlining the history of Captain John Levens.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque reads

"Levens Hall

Once the home of John Levens, a former Captain in Oliver Cromwell’s Parliamentary Army, whose troops were quartered in Killinghall in 1644 following the battle of Marston Moor. At the end of the English Civil War, John Levens became a leading Nidderdale Quaker. Persecuted and jailed for his beliefs, he died in 1688, a year before the Act of Toleration allowed Quakers and other Protestant dissenters to worship publicly."

Levens Hall is grade 2 listed. According to the History of the Castle, Town & Forest of Knaresborough John Levens is buried in the orchard of the hall, along with two of his children. The hall was originally the home of the Pulleyns, and became ruined before the present building was erected on the site.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Killinghall Parish Council

Individual Recognized: Captain John Levens